Privacy & Security Statement

Your privacy is important to us. We DO NOT sell, rent, share, or trade customer information about you with any third parties for their marketing use. Credit card information is removed from the web server upon completion of the online credit card approval process.

Information that is collected:
Our website's checkout process requires you to provide us with your name, phone number, billing address, shipping address, payment information, your email address, and items purchased. This information is used for fulfillment of your order and to keep you updated on the status of your order. We also use, but do not store, non personal data, such as IP address, Geo location, and if you have visited our site before, from third party advertisers we partner with to better understand our customers and which products they might be interested in.

How is the information used:
We use the personal information we collect to conduct our business, communicate with you, and to allow us to bring you relevant advertising on products that you are interested in. We may use the information to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, to send order and shipping confirmations, to provide customer service, to respond to your comments, questions or complaints, to personalize your experiences, to analyze your preferences and shopping habits, to analyze trends and statistics, to analyze and improve the website and our products and services, and to send you opt in marketing communications and other information regarding our products when requested by you. We also use your information for business purposes such as security, payment processing, analytics, operations, fraud detection, reporting, making back-ups, and legal compliance.

Cookies:
Our website checkout process requires the use of cookies to process your order. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies.” Session cookies are temporary cookies that are erased when you close your web browser. A persistent cookie remains on your device until it expires or until you manually delete it. We use "first-party cookies" that are set by us, and "third-party cookies" or requests that allow third-parties that we partner with to have access to the information collected. These third parties may employ cookies and action tags to measure advertising effectiveness and delivery of our ads that relevent to you. Cookies may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of the our service, such as items in your shopping cart, your browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Please note that we do not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Required Functional Cookies: automotiveworkwear, miva, livechat
Advertisting Tracking Cookies: bing, googleleadservices, facebook, mailchimp
Analytics Tracking Cookies: GA google

Blocking certain cookies will make the site unusable to make a purchase, however, you may refuse to accept all or some cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. The "Help" or "Internet Settings" functions within your browser should tell you how. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your mobile divice manual.

Google Analytics:
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") to help analyze how visitors use this Website. Google Analytics ("GA") uses a first-party cookie (the "GA Cookie") to collect non-personally identifiable information automatically whenever users interact with this Website. For example, the GA Cookie collects site visitor information in an anonymous form, such as the operating system, browser, device-specific information, referring site the IP address assigned to users on the date they visit this Website, how often they visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, the time spent on this site and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Website. Google Analytics collects your IP address rather than your name or other identifying information. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, and Google Analytics does not share actual IP address information with us. The Analytics will help us understand how our customers navigate and use the site, pages visited, as well as improve the online experience on the device our customers are using.

Sharing Your Information:
Except as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy below we do not share, sell, or lease personal information about you to any third parties for their marketing use.

3rd Party Advertising Providers - We use third party advertising companies, such as by Google, Bing, or Facebook to serve relevant internet ads and banners about our products and services to you on other websites, using Non-Personal Data. We use the third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) to better understand and advertise to audiences that visit our website. Any information that these third parties is completely anonymous and does not contain any personal contact information.

3rd Party Service Providers - We employ other companies to perform some functions on our behalf. Examples include UPS, FedEX, or USPS for delivering packages, Google, Bing, Mailchimp, or Facebook for providing marketing assistance, and our bank for processing credit card payments. They have access to some personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Website Product Reviews - We display personal product testimonials/reviews of satisfied customers on our web site that you submit to us. With your submission of a product review we may post your testimonial/review along with your name and no other personal data. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, or have your name removed only you can contact us through our customer service page or customerservice@automotiveworkwear.com.

Promotional Offers:
Using our permission based Opt In email list for our "Discount Club", we send offers and specials promotions to these customers who have opted in to receive these promotional emails. Those not wishing to receive such offers you can opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in each email.

Online Security:
We use industry standard security measures to secure your data. We use Extended Validation Secure Socket Layer (SSL), to protect the information you enter. Your online order is transmitted securely from your web browser to our facilities. An independent thirty party PCI certification company performs regular security tests to insure PCI compliance and Norton Secure scans our website to protect you from identity theft, viruses, spyware, and other online threats while visiting our website.

Your order information is encrypted and stored on our secure servers behind firewalls off site, where it is kept safe. Security of your information also depends on you. You must protect your password and change it often. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Unfortunately, No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Marketing Opt Out or Account Corrections:
To opt-out of marketing email communications (The Discount Club), click the Unsubscribe link located at the bottom of the marketing email. You can also make changes to your account be simply logging into your account and make those changes.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA):
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 on our web site. If you believe we have information about someone under the age of 13, then please contact us at 800-589-1084

Privacy Questions / Concerns / Information Requests:
You can: Email us at customerservice@automotiveworkwear.com, call us at 800-589-1084 during call center hours, or write us at 881 Sneath Lane, Suite 113, San Bruno, CA 94066

Modifications to thie Privacy Policy:
We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on the Service prior to the effective date of the changes. By continuing to access or use the Service after those changes become effective, you acknowledge the revised Privacy Policy.